Luberda v. Purdue Frederick Corp et al
[…] Therefore, the Fourth Cause of Action is dismissed. MOTIONS TO DISMISS BY PURDUE DEFENDANTS AND DEFENDANT FRIEDMAN AS TO STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS The defendants assert that the entire case should be dismissed as barred by South Carolina’s 3-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5). They further cite S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-535, providing that a personal injury action must be brought 12 “within three years after the person knew or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that he had a cause of action.” See also, Code Section 15-3-530(7) providing a three year statute of limitations for a fraud action, “the cause of action in the case not considered to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud.” A defendant’s statute of limitations affirmative defense can be raised in a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss; however, it is seldom appropriate to do so. “A motion under Rule 12(b)(6) is intended to test the legal adequacy of the complaint, and not to address the merits of any affirmative defenses.”