Luberda v. Purdue Frederick Corp et al
[…] However, the most analogous reported South Carolina cases appear to be Preer v. Mims, 323 S.C. 516, 476 S.E.2d 472 (1996)4 and Moriarty v. Garden Sanctuary Church of God, 341 S.C. 320, 534 S.E.2d 672 (2000). In Preer, a patient brought a medical malpractice action against his physician claiming that he had become addicted to the prescription drug Vicodin as a result of the physician’s negligence. The physician moved for directed verdict at trial on the basis of the medical malpractice statute of limitations, S.C. Code § 15-3-545(A). Under that code section, any action for medical malpractice “must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section.” The trial court ruled that Preer knew or reasonably should have discovered this cause of action by March of 1990, as shown by the evidence at trial. Therefore, the statute of limitations began to run at that time.