Luberda v. Purdue Frederick Corp et al
[…] South Carolina state law allows service of individuals by certified mail. S. C. R. C. P. 4(d)(8). However, service is not effective unless the certified mail is “return receipt requested and delivery restricted to the addressee.” Id. South Carolina Code Section 36-2-804 provides that service by certified mail may be made outside South Carolina when personal jurisdiction is allowed by the long-arm statute. Under South Carolina Code § 36-2-806(1)(c), such service must be “addressed only to the person to be served and require(s) a return receipt showing the acceptance by the defendant.” The South Carolina Long-Arm Statute, S.C. Code Ann. Section 36-2-803(A) contains several subsections. Plaintiff does not dispute that Subsection (4) is the only part of the statute under which he could arguably assert jurisdiction.