Divetro v. The Housing Authority of Myrtle Beach et al
[…] projects, the grievance process “does not apply” in situations where the tenant seeks to contest lease
violations that “would result in the termination of tenancy and eviction.” 7 C.F.R. §
3560.160(b)(2)(v). Plaintiff cannot genuinely challenge this exemption from the grievance process,
and she does not challenge the regulations as being in conflict with basic due process protections.
Here, relevant regulations and lease provisions require a borrower to provide a tenant thirty-days’
notice to terminate a lease at the end of the lease period. Standard Lease Agreement § 12, ECF No.
31-4; 7 C.F.R. § 3560.159(b) (“A tenant’s occupancy in an [USDA]-financed housing project may
not be terminated by a borrower when the lease agreement expires unless the tenant’s actions meet
[specific]conditions . . . or the tenant is no longer eligible for occupancy in the housing.”). In doing
so, the borrower must show material non-compliance with controlling rules or good cause.17 A
17
7 C.F.R. § 3560.159(a) explains that “[b]orrowers, in accordance with lease agreements, may
terminate or refuse to renew a tenant’s lease only for material non-compliance with the lease
provisions, material non-compliance with the occupancy rules, or other good causes.” Those bases
are further defined as follows:
(1) Material non-compliance with lease provisions or occupancy
rules, for purposes of occupancy termination by a borrower, includes
actions such as:
(i) Violations of lease provisions or occupancy rules that are
substantial and/or repeated;
16