Degidio v. Crazy Horse Saloon and Restaurant Inc
[…] to all tipped employees,’ but rather creates rights and obligations for employers attempting to use tips as
a credit against the minimum wage.” Trejo, 795 F.3d at 448 (citing Cumbie v. Woody Woo, Inc., 596 F.3d
577, 581 (9th Cir. 2010)) (emphasis in original). The Trejo court also found that “the statutory
10
deductions except where the deductions create a minimum wage or overtime problem,
the Court does not find that the FLSA preempts § 41-10-40, which may be applicable
even where an employer is in compliance with the minimum wage and overtime
provisions of the FLSA.
While § 41-10-40 is not necessarily preempted by the FLSA, the Court is not
convinced that the plaintiff has stated a claim under that section, which provides:
An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's
wages unless the employer is required or permitted to do so by state or
federal law or the employer has given written notification to the employee
of the amount and terms of the deductions as required by subsection (A)
of § 41-10-30.
This provision does not specifically reference “tips,” and tips are not included in the
definition of “wages” found in § 41-10-10(2) (“Wages” means all amounts at which labor
rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task,