Degidio v. Crazy Horse Saloon and Restaurant Inc
[…] is not what is alleged here. The defendant’s Statement of Undisputed Material Facts
contains the following assertion: “Entertainers receive not only tips directly from the
36
Club’s customers, but also are compensated with service charges which they set with
their customers for couch dances and private dances in the Club’s VIP areas.” This is
not a “compulsory charge for service . . . imposed on a customer by an employer’s
establishment.” It is (according to the defendant) a negotiable charge agreed to by the
customer and the employee. An additional example of a service charge provided in 29
C.F.R. § 531.55(a) is “where negotiations between a hotel and a customer for banquet
facilities include amounts for distribution to employees of the hotel, the amounts so
distributed are not counted as tips received.”
Thus, to the extent that there is
negotiation over the amount of a service charge, the regulation contemplates
negotiation between the customer and the employer, not the customer and the
employee.
A number of other courts have applied a multi-factored test, in which the issue of