Degidio v. Crazy Horse Saloon and Restaurant Inc
[…] defendant advised the plaintiff that it would be using her tips to meet its minimum wage
obligations pursuant to § 203(m). Finally, the Court is doubtful that the tip sharing
arrangements described in the record would qualify as “the pooling of tips among
employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.”
2. Service Fees
The defendant argues that the money paid by customers to the dancers for
couch dances, VIP dances, and Jacuzzi dances should be characterized as “service
fees” that can be used to offset the defendant’s obligation to pay minimum wage. 29
C.F.R. § 531.55 provides in relevant part:
(a) A compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of
the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment, is not a
tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be
counted as a tip received in applying the provisions of section 3(m) and
3(t).
(b) . . . service charges and other similar sums which become part of the
employer’s gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act. Where
such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees, however,
they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of
the Act.
Id.
35
In Hart, the Court found that the fees paid to dancers for various categories of
individual services should not be considered “service charges.” The court reasoned that
“if inclusion of payments in gross receipts entitles an employer to treat those payments