Burrows v. Williamsburg County et al
[…] (citing Cook v. CSX Transp. Corp., 988 F.2d 507, 511 (4th Cir. 1993)), “the similarity between comparators . . . must be clearly established in order to be meaningful.” Id., (quoting Lightner v. City of Wilmington, N.C., 545 F.3d 260, 265 (4th Cir. 2008). Here, the Magistrate Judge recommends finding that Cooper and Scott were not similarly situated to Plaintiff, because by law, the County Supervisor who oversaw hiring for the Authority did not have power over the elected officials for whom Cooper and Scott worked. Id. at 15-16 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-430 (“With the exception of organizational policies 10 established by the governing body, the county supervisor shall exercise no authority over any elected officials of the county whose offices were created either by the Constitution or by general law of the State.”)).