Gardner v. Galardi South Enterprises Consulting Inc
[…] keeping obligation and then prevail on summary judgment against its employee simply
because the employee cannot precisely recreate his or her hours with supporting
documentation. Degidio, 4:13-CV-02136-BHH, 2015 WL 5834280, at *14-15, *18. The
defendant’s testimony here is sufficient to survive summary judgment in this case.
ii. Set-Off for Service Charges
The defendant argues that it should be allowed to offset its wage obligations to
its entertainers for the “service charges” that customers pay for table-side dances,
couch dances, and other VIP-area dances.8 29 C.F.R. § 531.55 provides in relevant
part:
(a) A compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of
the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment, is not a
tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be
counted as a tip received in applying the provisions of section 3(m) and
3(t).
(b) . . . service charges and other similar sums which become part of the
employer’s gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act. Where
such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees, however,
they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of
the Act.
Id.
In Degidio, this Court followed the approach taken by the Southern District of
New York in Hart, where the court held that the defendant could only receive credit for
these fees if the payments were included in the defendant’s gross receipts and paid to
the entertainers out of those funds.