Frontier Communications of the Carolinas LLC v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1431
[…] say something very specific about the underlying allegation of risk to minors. In other
words, is it not the public policy of this State that the plaintiff should be able to so rely on
the guilty plea under the circumstances?
Of course, as is true in a 100% of the cases before the Court, clever lawyering has
made sophisticated that which the law should be able to treat plainly. The Court will deflect
with these brief words.
The Court would simply start with the most salient fact in this case. There is no
debate. Cambest pled guilty to S.C. Code § 16-17-490(10), pursuant to North Carolina v.
Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970). Section 16-17-490(10) makes it unlawful for a person over
eighteen years of age to “knowingly and wilfully encourage, aid or cause or to do any act
which shall cause or influence a minor . . . . (10) To so deport himself or herself as to
wilfully injure or endanger his or her morals or health or the morals or health of others.”
See S.C. Code § 16-17-490(10); (see also ECF No. 38-5 at 13-14 (showing solicitor
explained that Cambest’s plea was to the provision of S.C. Code Section 16-17-490 on
injuring or endangering the morals of a child)). By entering an Alford plea, the defendant
6