Weaver et al v. Aegon USA LLC et al
[…] settlement does not purport to provide legal advice or describe the Plaintiffs’ claims or the
parties’ positions on the merits. Rather, it is part of the answer to the question: “What type of
benefits does the Settlement provide to Settlement Class Members?” ECF No. 19-9, at p. 10
(p. 6 of notice). The notice contains a separate preceding section which answers the question:
“What is this lawsuit about?” ECF No. 19-9, at pp. 9-10 (pp. 5-6 of notice). It was not
incumbent upon the Runyan court to resolve the merits of the plaintiffs’ case in evaluating the
28
S.C. CODE ANN. § 38-71-242 (defining “actual charges” as the lower of (a) the amount the healthcare
provider “agreed to accept, pursuant to a network or other agreement with a health insurer,” as payment in full or
(b) the amount the provider “agreed or is obligated by operation of law to accept as payment in full”); GA. CODE
ANN. § 33-24-16.1 (the term “actual charge” or “actual fee” “when used in an individual or group specified disease
insurance policy, shall mean the amount actually paid by or on behalf of an insured person and accepted as full