Walker v. Cartledge
[…] to violent second-degree burglary, which would have carried a sentence of zero to fifteen years.8 See
7
The assistant attorney general who represented the State at the PCR hearing misstated the maximum penalty
that Petitioner’s grand larceny charge carried. At the time Petitioner was arrested and charged, a conviction for grand
larceny of property valued more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars carried a maximum
sentence of five years, not ten years. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-30(B) (2003) (“Larceny of goods, chattels,
instruments, or other personalty valued in excess of one thousand dollars is grand larceny. Upon conviction, the
person is guilty of a felony and must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than: (1) five years
if the value of the personalty is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars; (2) ten years if
the value of the personalty is five thousand dollars or more.”).
8
At the time of Petitioner’s offense, a conviction for first-degree burglary carried a minimum sentence of
fifteen years, whereas a conviction for second-degree burglary carried a maximum sentence of fifteen years.