Alcala v. Hernandez
[…] See Miller v. Miller, 240 F.3d 392,
398 (4th Cir. 2001). To accomplish the goal of maintaining the status quo, the Court is empowered
to take appropriate measures “to prevent . . . prejudice to interested parties by taking or causing to
be taken provisional measures.” Hague Convention, art. 7(b). These “provisional measures” are
available to the court exercising jurisdiction over the action just as if it were the appropriate court
under State law—indeed the ICARA requires the court exercising jurisdiction to ensure that the
applicable requirements of State law are satisfied. 22 U.S.C. § 9004(b). Once those requirements
are met, the court is permitted to implement all necessary procedures “to prevent the child’s further
removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition.” Id. § 9004(a).
3
As is now well-established, the Hague Convention does not allow the district court
to consider the merits of any underlying custody dispute. The only inquiry is whether the treaty
requires the prompt return of the children to their home country. Miller v. Miller, 240 F.3d 392,