Alcala v. Hernandez
[…] c.
Warrant for Physical Custody (S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-370)
In connection with his request for a temporary restraining order, Petitioner asks the Court to
issue a warrant for physical custody pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-370. Petitioner seeks to
have his minor children placed in protective custody with the Florence County Department of Social
Services (“DSS”).
However, before ordering that a child be taken from someone with physical custody of the
child, the federal courts must ensure that the requirements of state law are satisfied. 22 U.S.C. §
9004(b).
South Carolina Code § 63-15-370, which is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
and Enforcement Act, provides:
(A) Upon the filing of a petition seeking enforcement of a
child custody determination, the petitioner may file a
verified application for the issuance of a warrant to take
physical custody of the child if the child is immediately
likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed
from this State.
14
(B) If the court, upon the testimony of the petitioner or
other witness, finds that the child is imminently likely to
suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this State,
it may issue a warrant to take physical custody of the child.
The petition must be heard on the next judicial day after the
warrant is executed unless that date is impossible. In that
event, the court shall hold the hearing on the first judicial
day possible. The application for the warrant must include
the statements required by Section 63-15-364(B).
(C) A warrant to take physical custody of a child must:
(1) recite the facts upon which a conclusion of
imminent serious physical harm or removal from
the jurisdiction is based;
(2) direct law enforcement officers to take physical
custody of the child immediately; and
(3) provide for the placement of the child pending
final relief.
(D) The respondent must be served with the petition,
warrant, and order immediately after the child is taken into
physical custody.
(E) A warrant to take physical custody of a child is
enforceable throughout this State. If the court finds on the
basis of the testimony of the petitioner or other witness that
a less intrusive remedy is not effective, it may authorize law
enforcement officers to enter private property to take
physical custody of the child. If required by exigent
circumstances of the case, the court may authorize law
enforcement officers to make a forcible entry at any hour.
(F) The court may impose conditions upon placement of a
child to ensure the appearance of the child and the child's
custodian.