Alcala v. Hernandez
[…] Children to be forensically interviewed to aid the parties in determining the applicability of any
defense under the Hague Convention.2 Petitioner has represented to the Court that the Children’s
Advocacy Center is willing to conduct the forensic interview following the entry of an order
from this Court.
The parties have made this request in lieu of a request that the Court interview the
Children in camera or appoint a guardian ad litem for the Children. Additionally, the parties
1
South Carolina Code Section 63-11-310 defines a Children’s Advocacy Center as a center
“which must coordinate a multi-agency response to child maltreatment and assist in the
investigation and assessment of child abuse.” Among other things, these centers must provide “a
neutral, child-friendly facility for forensic interviews . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 63-11-310(A)(1).
2
A forensic interview is an interview of a child by “a person specially trained to talk to children