Alcala v. Hernandez
[…] substantial question. Therefore, the Court GRANTS Petitioner’s motion.
ANALYSIS
1
Additionally, Petitioner requested the Court waive additional briefing for this motion in order
to expedite its consideration. Concluding that the parties have already briefed this issue [ECF
Nos. 84, 89, and 91], and there being no objection to relying on briefs already submitted, the
Court concludes that further briefing is not warranted. Likewise, a hearing on this matter is
unnecessary.
The Court Reporters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) states in relevant part that:
Each reporter may charge and collect fees for transcripts requested
by the parties, including the United States, at rates prescribed by
the court subject to the approval of the Judicial Conference. . . .
Fees for transcripts furnished in other proceedings to persons
permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the
United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the
appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question).
28 U.S.C. § 753(f). Based on this statute, a party must satisfy three elements to obtain a
transcript for the purpose of appeal: (1) indigence; (2) certification that any appeal is not
frivolous; and (3) certification that the litigation presents a substantial question. Id. The Court