Moore v. Stirling et al
[…] ECF No. 140 at 16. Petitioner’s sole basis for objecting to the Magistrate Judge’s recommendation on Ground Eight is Petitioner did not form the intent to rob until after committing the murder, thus the murder was not committed while in the commission of a robbery, nor for the purpose of monetary gain. Id. at 16-18. Under South Carolina law, when the State seeks the death penalty for a murder charge, the Defendant may be sentenced to death only when one or more statutory aggravating factors is 25 found beyond a reasonable doubt. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-3-20(A)-(B). Those aggravating factors include: (1) “[t]he murder was committed while in the commission of . . . robbery while armed with a deadly weapon,” id. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(1)(e), and (2) “[t]he offender committed the murder for himself or another for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of value,” id. § 16-320(C)(a)(4). Moore’s state PCR counsel waived a claim based on an additional statutory aggravating factor at the state PCR proceeding, and the PCR Court acknowledged that waiver.