Jones v. McRee
[…] does not transform the court into an advocate. ").
B.
Report and Recommendation
The Magistrate Judge makes only a recommendation to this Court. The recommendation
has no presumptive weight, and the responsibility for making a final determination remains with
this Court. Mathews v. Weber, 423 U.S. 261, 270-71 (1976). This Court is charged with making
a de novo determination of those portions of the R & R to which specific objection is made.
Additionally, the Court may "accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or
recommendations made by the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). This Court may also
"receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions." Id.
As to portions ofthe R & R to which no specific objection has been made, this Court
"must 'only satisfy itselfthat there is no clear error on the face ofthe record in order to accept
the recommendation.'" Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 72 advisory committee note). Moreover, in