Morning v. Dillon County et al
[…] Plaintiff’s state law claims for assault, battery, and gross negligence brought against the DCSO pursuant
to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”).5 See Defs.’ Objs. at pp. 8–10; Pl.’s Objs. at pp.
4–6; Defs.’ Reply [ECF No. 57] at pp. 1–2.
The SCTCA “governs all tort claims against governmental entities and is the exclusive civil
remedy available in an action against a governmental entity or its employees.” Shirley’s Iron Works,
Inc. v. City of Union, 403 S.C. 560, 571, 743 S.E.2d 778, 783 (2013) (emphasis added); see S.C. Code
Ann. § 15–78–40 (2005) (“The State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are
liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances . . . .”). “An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within
the scope of his official duty is not liable and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself.”
Newkirk v. Enzor, 240 F. Supp. 3d 426, 436 (D.S.C. 2017).
4