McLeod et al v. Sandoz Inc
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 117-126. Sandoz’s alleged fraudulent conduct, as set forth in Plaintiffs’ Complaint, would
give rise to recovery even in the absence of the FDCA. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ fraud claim based on
the promotion and marketing of amiodarone is not preempted under Buckman.
2.
Medication Guide
Plaintiffs also assert failure to warn and negligence claims based on Sandoz’s alleged failure
to provide a Medication Guide with Plaintiffs’ prescription of amiodarone. The duty to provide a
Medication Guide exists solely under the FDCA and its applicable regulations. See 21 U.S.C. §
355(j)(2)(A)(v) & 355(j)(4)(G))) and 21 C.F.R. § 208.24. Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 208.24 provides
that “[e]ach manufacturer who ships a container of drug product for which a Medication Guide is
required under this part is responsible for ensuring that Medication Guides are available for
distribution to patients.” Because the requirement to provide a Medication Guide to distributors is
based solely in the requirements of the FDCA and related regulations, and there is no parallel duty
17
to provide a Medication Guide under South Carolina law, Plaintiffs’ claims based upon failure to