Squires v. South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
[…] (footnote omitted)). 8 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, et seq. 5 A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C.A. § 794], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C.A. § 1681 et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C.A. § 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (emphasis added). Based on White, Plaintiff apparently believes the phrase in § 2000d-7(a)(1)—“any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance”—applies to the ADA and that Defendant has waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity by accepting federal funds.