Matthews v. 3M Company et al
[…] as Mr. Matthews, summary judgment is still appropriate because the facts in this case still meet
either of the first two tests discussed above to determine that Mr. Matthews is a statutory
employee of DuPont. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s only recourse against Defendant is under the
Workers’ Compensation Act.
II.
Applicability of the Exclusive Remedy Provision and the Statute of Repose
Plaintiff also argues that the Workers’ Compensation Act is not Mr. Matthews’s exclusive
remedy because he does not have a right to compensation under the Act based on the statute of
repose. Section 42-11-70 provides the following:
Neither an employee nor his dependents shall be entitled to compensation for
disability or death from an occupational disease, except that due to exposure to
ionizing radiation, unless such disease was contracted within one year after the last
exposure to the hazard peculiar to his employment which caused the disease, save
that in the case of a pulmonary disease arising out of the inhalation of organic or
inorganic dusts the period shall be two years.
This statutory provision provides for compensation under the Act for occupational diseases
(pulmonary diseases) that arise within two years of the last exposure to asbestos. Plaintiff argues
that his injury, attributable to asbestos exposure, has a long latency period, therefore, Mr.
Matthews did not develop lung cancer until 2015, decades after his last exposure to asbestos at
16
DuPont. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the occupational disease in question, lung cancer,
developed approximately forty years after his last potential exposure to asbestos at a DuPont plant;
thus, his injury is not compensable under the Act, and the exclusive remedy provision is
inapplicable in this case. In response, Defendant argues that, contrary to Plaintiff’s assertion that
this provision excludes pulmonary disease from the reach of the Act, the statute of repose operates
to extinguish a right to compensation for injuries related to pulmonary disease arising out of
inhaling asbestos which are contracted two years after the last exposure to the hazard.
Statutes of repose serve to relieve potential defendants from liability for acts committed long
ago and reflect a legislative judgment that after a period of time, a defendant should be free from
liability. Johnson v. Roberts, 812 S.E.2d 207, 209-210, 422 S.C. 406 (S.C. Ct. App. 2018); see