Coastal Conservation League et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers Charleston District et al
[…] See Pls.’ Reply at 24-25 (“[T]he ‘mitigation’ is occurring outside of the impacted watershed in Georgetown County and cannot possibly offset impacts to wetlands within LOB and the project area.”). Additionally, in their complaint, Plaintiffs allege, “The Corps erred by failing to consider the objections of sister agencies and the public. See 33 C.F.R. § 332.8(b)(2), (4).” Compl. at ¶ 77. The EPA and the Corps have jointly developed regulations addressing compensatory mitigation for the loss of aquatic resources. See 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a)(1) (“The fundamental objective of compensatory mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable impacts to waters of the United States authorized by DA [Department of the Army] permits. The district engineer must determine the compensatory mitigation to be required in a DA permit, based on what is practicable and capable of compensating for the aquatic resource functions that will be lost as a result of the permitted activity. W hen evaluating compensatory mitigation options, the district engineer will consider what would be environmentally preferable. In making this determination, the district engineer must assess the likelihood for ecological success and sustainability, the location of the compensation site relative to the impact site and their significance within the watershed, and the costs of the compensatory mitigation project.” 25 versus “tertiary”20—used to calculate the required compensatory mitigation. Id. At first blush, the agencies’ concerns may seem to implicate the “highly controversial” intensity factor set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4).