Coastal Conservation League et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers Charleston District et al
[…] This requirement is commonly known as identifying the “least environmentally damaging practicable alternative.” See Hoosier Envtl. Council, 722 F.3d at 1061 (“The duty of the Corps is ‘to determine the feasibility of the least environmentally damaging alternatives that serve the basic project purpose.’” (quoting Utahns for Better Transp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 305 F.3d 1152, 1188 (10th Cir. 2002))). A practicable alternative is one that “is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). When a project “is not ‘water dependent,’” a presumption arises that there are “practicable alternatives [available] that do not involve special aquatic sites” and that “have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” Id. § 230.10(a)(3); 40 C.F.R. § 230.5. A Section 404 applicant must rebut this presumption if an alternative involving the destruction of United States waters is chosen. See id. § 230.10(a)(3); Guidelines for Specification of Disposal Sites for Dredged or Fill Material, 45 Fed.