Coastal Conservation League et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers Charleston District et al
[…] See id. § 1344(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. pt. 230; 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(f). These guidelines prohibit discharges that “will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c). A discharge contributes to significant degradation if it has “[s]ignificantly adverse effects” on human health or welfare, on special aquatic sites,[12] aquatic life, and other wildlife dependent on aquatic ecosystems, on aquatic ecosystem diversity, productivity, and stability, or on recreational, aesthetic, and economic values. Id. Before the Corps may issue a Section 404 permit, it must determine there is no “practicable alternative” to the proposed activity “which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). A practicable alternative is one that “is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” Id. § 230.10(a)(2). When a project “is not ‘water dependent,’” a presumption arises that there are “practicable alternatives [available] that do not involve special aquatic sites” and that “have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” Id. § 230.10(a)(3). A Section 404 applicant (e.g. Horry County) must rebut this presumption if an alternative involving the destruction of U.S. waters is chosen. Id.; Guidelines for Specification of Disposal Sites for Dredged or Fill Material, 45 Fed. Reg. 85,336, 85,339 (Dec. 24, 1980).