Coastal Conservation League et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers Charleston District et al
[…] See also Friends of Back Bay v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 681 F.3d 581, 589-90 (4th Cir. 2012) (discussing the context and intensity criteria). 14 an EIS, an agency first decides whether the action is one that normally does require an EIS, or is categorically excluded from requiring an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(a). If the agency cannot readily determine whether an action will significantly affect the environment, then it must prepare an EA that discusses the proposed action, alternatives, and the environmental impacts of the proposed action and its alternatives. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4, 1508.9. An EA is a “concise public document” that “provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a [FONSI].” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). The EA must “include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E),[11] of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). If the EA reveals that the project will have a significant effect on the quality of the human environment, then the Corps must prepare a detailed, written EIS. See 42 U.S.C § 4332(2)(C).