Coastal Conservation League et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers Charleston District et al
[…] See id. CEQ regulations instruct the agency to consider both the “context” and “intensity” of the action to determine if its environmental effects will be “significant.”10 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a)-(b). To determine whether an action will have a significant environmental impact and thus require 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). This “detailed statement” is an EIS. See Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 757 (2004). 10 Context “means that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality. Significance varies with the setting of the proposed action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a). Intensity “refers to the severity of impact” and requires consideration of the following ten factors: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) Impacts that may be both beneficial and adverse.