Coastal Conservation League et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers Charleston District et al
[…] Therefore, the requirem ents of section 7 of the ESA have been fulfilled relative to the proposed action, and no further consultation is necessary at this tim e.” EA at 520-22, 889-90, 1276-77. 24 Pls.’ Mem. at 6. At the hearing, the Court asked Plaintiffs and the Federal Defendants to elaborate on an issue relating to both mitigation and one of the ten intensity factors set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b): “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial.”17 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4); see supra at footnote ten of this Order (quoting the ten intensity factors).