Coastal Conservation League et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers Charleston District et al
[…] project is not likely to adversely affect resources under the jurisdiction of the Service that are currently protected
by the ESA [Endangered Species Act], including the RCW [red-cockaded woodpecker]. Therefore, the
requirem ents of section 7 of the ESA have been fulfilled relative to the proposed action, and no further
consultation is necessary at this tim e.” EA at 520-22, 889-90, 1276-77.
24
Pls.’ Mem. at 6. At the hearing, the Court asked Plaintiffs and the Federal Defendants to elaborate on
an issue relating to both mitigation and one of the ten intensity factors set forth in 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.27(b): “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to
be highly controversial.”17 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4); see supra at footnote ten of this Order (quoting
the ten intensity factors). The EA indicates that after the public comment period ended, the USFWS
and NMFS, as well as the SCDNR, still had concerns with Horry County’s revised compensatory