Coastal Conservation League et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers Charleston District et al
[…] EA at 96; see 40 C.F.R. §§ 230.40 (state sanctuaries and refuges), 230.41 (wetlands). As mentioned above, the 404(b)(1) Guidelines of the CWA provide that the permitting authority should “[e]xamine practicable alternatives to the proposed discharge, that is, not discharging into the waters of the U.S. or discharging into an alternative aquatic site with potentially less damaging consequences (§ 230.10(a)).” 40 C.F.R. § 230.5(c). Even if no alternatives are available, no discharge of dredged or fill material is permitted if it will “will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States.” Id. § 230.10(c). Significant degradation encompasses “significantly adverse effects” on special aquatic sites, fish, wildlife, and other enumerated aquatic ecological values. Id. § 230.10(c). The 404(b)(1) Guidelines provide that “no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted unless appropriate and practicable steps have been taken which will minimize potential adverse impacts of the discharge on the aquatic ecosystem.” Id. § 230.10(d).