Brewington et al v. Davis et al
[…] Verified Petition/Nuisance Pleadings [ECF No. 77-7].12 Plaintiffs were served with the petition. V.
Brewington Dep. at p. 59. The state circuit court scheduled an emergency hearing for February 20,
2015. H. Brewington Dep. at p. 64. However, before the hearing, Plaintiffs—who were represented
by counsel at the time—reached an agreement with the State, and the circuit court issued a consent
10
Mrs. Brewington testified that just before the shooting the victim had been thrown out of Levelz for
smoking. V. Brewington Dep. at p. 28.
11
See S.C. Code Ann. § 15–43–10(A) (“A person who erects, establishes, continues, maintains, uses, owns,
occupies, leases, or releases any building or other place used for the purposes of . . . repeated acts of unlawful
possession or sale of controlled substances, or continuous breach of the peace in this State is guilty of a nuisance;
and the building, place, or the ground itself in or upon which the . . . repeated acts of unlawful possession or sale of
controlled substances, or continuous breach of the peace is conducted, permitted, carried on, continued, or exists and
the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments, and movable property used in conducting or maintaining the nuisance
also are declared a nuisance and shall be enjoined and abated as provided in this chapter.”); id. § 15–43–10(B)
(“‘[C]ontinuous breach of the peace’ means a pattern of repeated acts or conduct which either (1) directly disturbs
the public peace or (2) disturbs the public peace by inciting or tending to incite violence.”).; id. § 15–43–40
(“[E]vidence of the general reputation of the place shall be competent for the purpose of proving the existence of the
nuisance.”);
12
Although the suit was initiated by the State of South Carolina, the verification was signed by Chief Warren