Brewington et al v. Davis et al
[…] breach of peace’” and that they had “ten days to abate the nuisance.”9 Compl. at ¶ 28; V. Brewington
Dep. at pp. 52–53. On February 10, the Solicitor sent the same notice to Plaintiffs’ landlord, Defendant
Davis. Notice [ECF No. 19-1 at p. 2]; see also Compl. at ¶ 29; H. Brewington Aff. at p. 3; V.
Brewington Dep. at p. 54; Davis Dep. [ECF No. 91-1] at p. 2. Defendant Davis then informed Plaintiffs
8
Under this law, public nuisance actions are brought “in the name of the State”—not the city or county. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 15–43–20 (“Whenever a nuisance is kept, maintained or exists, as defined in this chapter, . . . the
solicitor of the judicial district in which such nuisance is kept . . . may maintain an action in equity in the name of
the State, upon the relation of such . . . solicitor . . ., to enjoin perpetually such nuisance, the person conducting or
maintaining the nuisance and the owner or agent of the building or ground upon which the nuisance exists.). The
nuisance action was not brought under a city or county ordinance. This fact is critical to understanding and analyzing
Plaintiffs’ claims in this case.
9
See S.C. Code Ann. § 15–43–120 (“No proceeding against the owner of the real estate shall be commenced
hereunder unless ten days’ written notice be given by the prosecuting attorney to such owner or his agent and upon
his failure thereafter to abate the nuisance.”).
5