Hutchinson v. Lenders Portal Direct LLC
[…] Chinners v. GE Capital Corp., No. 2:10-cv-0126-MBS, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62272, at *4-5 (D.S.C. June 22, 2010) (internal quotations omitted). “In South Carolina, punitive 1 Under S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140, "[i]f the court finds that the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive method, act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of § 39-5-20, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief as it deems necessary or proper." Page 9 of 13 damages are allowed in the interest of society in the nature of punishment and as a warning and example to deter the wrongdoer and others from committing like offenses in the future.