Wood v. Fanslau
[…] In a negligence action, “[t]he existence of a duty owed is a question of law” for the Court to
decide. Houck v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 620 S.E.2d 326, 329 (S.C. 2005) (citations omitted).
In the context of an automobile collision, “[p]arties have a duty to keep a reasonable lookout to avoid
hazards on the highway.” Fettler v. Gentner, 722 S.E.2d 26, 29 (S.C. Ct. App. 2012) (citing Thomasko
v. Poole, 561 S.E.2d 597, 599 (S.C. 2002)). “Each driver must exercise due care under the
circumstances.” Id. (citing Still v. Blake, 177 S.E.2d 469, 474 (S.C. 1970)); see also S.C. Code § 565-1520 (“A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and
prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”).
When resolving issues of negligence and comparative negligence arising out of a collision between
vehicles traveling in the same direction, the South Carolina Supreme Court has “held that a leading
vehicle has no absolute legal position superior to that of the one following.” Id.