Wood v. Fanslau
[…] Pl.’s Reply at 1. However, Defendant claims there is an inference that Plaintiff was driving too slow
in violation of S.C. Code § 56-5-1560(a)3 because Plaintiff stated in his deposition that the accident
occurred “about 45 minutes into his drive[,]” yet the distance he had traveled up to that point between
“South of the Border at the North Carolina and South Carolina line” and the location of the accident
at mile marker 186 was only “approximately 19–20 miles[.]”4 Def.’s Resp. in Opp’n at 4 (citing Wood
Dep. at 16:15–17:17, 25:7–10).
3
Section 56-5-1560(a) provides in pertinent part, “[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow
speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe
operation or in compliance with law.”
4
Although the Court does not make determinations of credibility on a motion for summary judgment, the
Court notes the weakness of the inference Defendant seeks to establish.
8
Accordingly, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving Defendant, there