Hanna et al v. Dillon Police Department et al
[…] foundation to violate [Mrs.] Hanna’s rights by detaining her and in doing so committing an assault
and battery with the intent to harm and/or with actual malice.” Hanna’s Reply 4. According to the
Hannas, “[w]hether or not the acts were committed with actual malice and/or intent to harm is a
genuine issue of material fact.” Id.
The South Carolina Tort Claims Act provides to the State, its political subdivisions, and
employees, while acting within the scope of official duty, immunity from liability for any tort,
except as waived therein. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b). Section 15-78-70(a) states that “[a]n
employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official
duty is not liable therefore except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” As per subsection
(b), an employee does not have immunity from suit, “if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was
not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to
harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”