Red Bluff Trade Center LLC et al v. Horry County et al
[…] The Planning Enabling Act delimits the authority of local governments to regulate land use for the “general purposes of guiding development in accordance with existing and future needs and promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, appearance, prosperity, and general welfare.” S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-710. It further provides techniques for achieving these goals, one of which involves “conditional use” provisions that “impose conditions, restrictions, or limitations” on a permitted use above and beyond those applicable to all land in the zoning district. Id. § 6-29-720(C)(6). When this technique is utilized, “[t]he conditions, restrictions, or limitations must be set forth in the text of the zoning ordinance.” Id. (emphasis added).