Red Bluff Trade Center LLC et al v. Horry County et al
[…] Jasper County, 629 S.E.2d 624, 628 (S.C. 2006)). The Interstate Mining Compact provides in part that “[t]he states are in a position 11 and have the responsibility to assure that mining shall be conducted in accordance with sound conservation principles, and with due regard for local conditions.” S.C. Code Ann. §48-21-10 (emphasis added). Consistent with this recognition, the Mining Act declares DHEC “responsible for administering the provisions of this chapter. This includes the process and issuance of mining permits . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-30 (emphasis added). The legislature further granted DHEC “ultimate authority . . . over all mining . . . and the provisions of this chapter regulating and controlling such activity,” subject only to the appeal provisions of the Mining Act.