Red Bluff Trade Center LLC et al v. Horry County et al
[…] Id. at 284. In holding that the county permissibly regulated the flow of solid waste within the county, the South Carolina Supreme Court stated that the county would have been expressly prohibited from issuing permits. Id. at 286. The court found there was “no doubt the express language” of S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-290(E) “provides for DHEC’s exclusive authority in the area of permitting.” Sandlands, 716 S.E.2d at 286 (emphasis in original). 12 The Mining Act contains language substantially similar to the state statute discussed in Sandlands. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-60 provides that “[n]o operating permit may be issued except in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 48-20-70. No operating permit may be modified except in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 48-20-80 or 48-20150.” The statement in Sandlands regarding the effect of S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-280(E) and the intent of the legislature embodied by that statute leads the Court to conclude that the Mining Act expressly preempts the Horry County Mine Permit Ordinance.