Doe v. Coastal Carolina University
[…] With respect to the first and fourth factors (state treasury’s liability and how state law treats the
entity), under the plain language of the SCTCA defining “state” and “agency”, CCU clearly falls within
the ambit of South Carolina’s Eleventh Amendment immunity. “State” is defined as “the State of South
Carolina and any of its offices, agencies, authorities, departments, commissions, boards, divisions,
instrumentalities . . . and institutions, including state-supported government health care facilities,
schools, colleges, universities, and technical colleges.” S.C. Code §§ 15-78-30(a) (emphasis added).
Similarly, “agency” is defined as “the individual office, agency, authority, department, commission,
board, division, instrumentality, or institution, including a state-supported governmental health care
facility, school, college, university, or technical college, which employs the employee whose act or
omission gives rise to a claim under [the SCTCA].” S.C. Code § 15-78-30(a), (e) (emphasis added).
When the South Carolina legislature established CCU from Coastal Carolina College—which had been
a four-year regional branch of the University of South Carolina—it did so by stating that CCU “shall