Nichols v. United States of America
[…] Thereafter, Defendant filed this second motion to dismiss. The only question before the Court is whether the Nichol’s consent claim falls under the exception to the general rule a medical malpractice plaintiff must file an expert affidavit along with the complaint in medical malpractice matters. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(B). The exception to the general rule states “[t]he contemporaneous filing requirement . . . is not required to support a pleaded specification of negligence involving subject matter that lies within the ambit of common knowledge and experience, so that no special learning is needed to evaluate the conduct of the defendant.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(C)(2).