Allen v. Jackson
[…] “For purposes of § 2254(d)(1), ‘an
unreasonable application of federal law is different from an incorrect application of federal
law.’” Id. at 101 (quoting Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 410 (2000). Ultimately, “[a] state
court must be granted a deference and latitude that are not in operation when the case
involves review under the Strickland standard itself.” Id.
IV.
Petitioner’s Claims and the Court’s Review
Ground One
In the Report, the Magistrate Judge first considered ground one of the petition,
where Petitioner asserts that the state court misinterpreted S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-29
(2010), which provides: “A person, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with
malice aforethought, either express or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder.”
Ultimately, the Magistrate Judge agreed with Respondent that Petitioner’s first ground is
based on state law, i.e., whether the state courts misinterpreted a state statute. The
Magistrate Judge explained that a state court’s decision on a question of state law is