The Turfgrass Group Inc et al v. Carolina Fresh Farms Inc et al
[…] 1985). “Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing
law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment. Factual disputes that are irrelevant
or unnecessary will not be counted.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.
DISCUSSION
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
I.
Plant Variety Protection Act
Defendants contend that Plaintiffs’ PVPA claims are barred by the statute of limitations
because Plaintiffs knew or should have known about the alleged infringement more than one
year prior to the filing of this action.
Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2566, “No recovery shall be had for that part of any infringement
3
committed more than six years (or known to the owner more than one year) prior to the filing of
the complaint or counterclaim for infringement in the action.” “Ordinarily, whether a cause of
action should be barred by the statute of limitations is a mixed question of law and fact to be
decided by a jury. ‘[B]ut where the facts are undisputed, it is for the Court to determine whether
they take the case out of the statute or not.’” Day v.