Perry v. State of South Carolina
[…] object to the jury charge on several grounds, one of which involves the instruction on
the trafficking marijuana statute. Specifically, he alleges the trial court failed to instruct
the jury that trafficking marijuana involves ten pounds or more of marijuana as set forth
in S.C. Code Ann. 44-53-370(e)(1). (Pet’r’s Mem. Opp. Summ. J. Mot. at 29). He also
contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the trial court’s failure to
instruct the jury that manufacturing marijuana was a lesser included offense of
trafficking marijuana. Id. at 32.
Section 44-53-370(e) provides:
Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers,
purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance
or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture,
cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in
actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in
actual or constructive possession of:
(1) ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as
“trafficking in marijuana” and, upon conviction, must be punished as
follows if the quantity involved is:
15
issues are not preserved for consideration on appeal. Marlar v. State, 653 S.E.2d 266
(S.C.2007).5 Therefore, to the extent that these grounds were not raised at trial, on