Barnes v. Seigler et al
[…] ECF No. 1-1 at 1213. Because Plaintiff’s second cause of action is merely a restatement of his claim for professional negligence, it must be dismissed for the reasons stated above. Furthermore, even assuming that Plaintiff intended to state a cause of action for fraud, he has not alleged facts sufficient to satisfy the elements of fraud under South Carolina law. See Cheney Bros., Inc. v. Batesville Casket Co., Inc., 47 F.3d 111, 114 (4th Cir. 1995). 3 The Court notes that South Carolina Code section 15-36-100(C)(2) states that “[t]he contemporaneous filing requirement . . . is not required to support a pleaded specification of negligence involving subject matter that lies within the ambit of common knowledge and experience, so that no special learning is needed to evaluate the conduct of the defendant.” However, because the breaches of professional duty alleged by Plaintiff deal with Defendant Seigler’s exercise of legal judgment, more than “common knowledge” is required to evaluate whether his actions violate the standard of care owed by members of his profession. 5 CONCLUSION After a de novo