Carrington et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] Bank of Am., C/A No. 6:10-1974-HMH, 2010
WL 3786171, at *2 (D.S.C. Sept. 22, 2010) (“Under South Carolina law, actions for civil
conspiracy, fraud, and constructive fraud are subject to a three-year statute of limitations.”)
(citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15–3–530(5) (2005))).) OneWest further asserts that Plaintiffs’ claims
accrued at the earliest on January 15, 2010, thirty (30) days following the mailing of the tax
notice in December 2009, or at the latest in August 2010 when Plaintiffs admit they were made
aware of the unpaid taxes. (Id. at 10–11 (citing, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 12-45-180(A) (Supp.
1999) (“When the taxes and assessments or any portion of the taxes and assessments charged
against any property . . . for the current fiscal year are not paid before the sixteenth day of
January or thirty days after the mailing of tax notices, whichever occurs later, the county auditor
shall add a penalty . . . .”)).) Based on the foregoing, OneWest asserts that Plaintiffs were
untimely in filing this lawsuit on December 6, 2013, more than three (3) years after the claims
accrued. (Referencing ECF No. 1.)
10
In addition to contending that Plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred, OneWest moves for