Carrington et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] RESPA are time-barred. (ECF No. 23-1 at 8–12.) In support of its argument, OneWest asserts
that the applicable statute of limitations for each of these claims is three (3) years. (Id. (citing,
e.g., Wimbley v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., C/A No. 1:08CV939, 2009 WL 2045922, at *4
(M.D.N.C. July 9, 2009) (“Private claims of RESPA violations related to servicing of mortgage
loans and administration of escrow accounts are subject to a three-year statute of limitations,
which runs ‘from the date of the occurrence of the violation.’”.) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 2614); S.C.
Code Ann. § 15–3–530(1) (2005) (“Within three years: (1) an action upon a contract, obligation,
or liability, express or implied, . . . .”); Glenn v. Bank of Am., C/A No. 6:10-1974-HMH, 2010
WL 3786171, at *2 (D.S.C. Sept. 22, 2010) (“Under South Carolina law, actions for civil
conspiracy, fraud, and constructive fraud are subject to a three-year statute of limitations.”)
(citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15–3–530(5) (2005))).)