McCormick v. Commissioner of the Social Security Administration
[…] listed in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of the regulations address different impairments and
abilities. Paragraph (b) discusses physical abilities. Although ALJ discussed Plaintiff’s physical
limitations, as noted earlier, see n.8, that is not at issue in this case. Paragraph (d) discusses other
types of impairments “such as skin impairment(s), epilepsy, impairment(s) of vision, hearing or
other senses, and impairment(s) which impose environmental restrictions [which] may cause
limitations and restrictions which affect other work-related abilities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(d).
That paragraph is also inapplicable here. Paragraph (c) provides that when assessing a Plaintiff’s
mental abilities the ALJ will “first assess the nature and extent of your mental limitations and
restrictions and then determine your residual functional capacity for work activity on a regular
and continuing basis. A limited ability to carry out certain mental activities, such as limitations in
understanding, remembering, and carrying out instructions, and in responding appropriately to
supervision, coworkers, and work pressures in a work setting, may reduce your ability to do past
work and other work.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(c).
Social Security Ruling 96-8p requires:
The RFC assessment must include a narrative discussion describing how the
evidence supports each conclusion, citing specific medical facts (e.g., laboratory
findings) and nonmedical evidence (e.g., daily activities, observations). In