Robinson v. Gilliard
[…] Thus, Defendant’s objection to the Report with respect to Plaintiff’s excessive force claim is OVERRULED. B. Qualified Immunity Furthermore, Defendant objects to the conclusion in the Magistrate Judge’s Report that he is not entitled to qualified immunity for Plaintiff’s assault and battery claims pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”). Section 15-78-70(a) (1976, as amended) provides that “[t]his chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in 6 subsection (b).” However, an employee does not have immunity from suit “if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”