Polfliet et al v. Rodriguez et al
[…] (ECF No. 6 at 17 (citing ECF No. 1 at 4 ¶ 25–5 ¶ 37).) Defendants next assert that they are 7 Section 1155 provides that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1155. “Such revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition.” Id. 8 Under 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(viii)(I), “[c]lause (i) [allowing a citizen to file an immigrant status petition] shall not apply to a citizen of the United States who has been convicted of a specified offense against a minor, unless the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary’s sole and unreviewable discretion, determines that the citizen poses no risk to the alien with respect to whom a petition described in clause (i) is filed. 9 Section 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) states in relevant part that “no court shall have jurisdiction to review – . . . any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the