Polfliet et al v. Rodriguez et al
[…] Section 1154 thus specifically deems the no-risk determination as discretionary. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), “no court shall have jurisdiction to review” certain discretionary decisions made by the USCIS, which here includes the no-risk determination. Therefore, the district court lacked jurisdiction to review that determination. Roland, 850 F.3d at 629. Plaintiffs disagree that Roland is controlling. Plaintiffs assert that Roland is inapplicable because they are challenging “USCIS’s arbitrary application of section 1154(a)(1)[(A)](viii), not USCIS’s separate and subsequent no-risk determination.” (ECF No. 19 at 2.) 10 According to section 1155, “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security [and by sub-delegation the Director of the USCIS] may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1155. Moreover, under section 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), the court is statutorily prohibited from reviewing discretionary decisions by the Attorney General or the Director of the USCIS. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii); see also 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) (prohibiting judicial review when “agency