Washington v. United States et al
[…] lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the Rehabilitation Act claim, and the Motion to
Dismiss Count One of the Seconded Amended Complaint should be granted without
prejudice. (Id. at 17.)
Plaintiff contends that the Magistrate Judge erred by concluding that administrative
exhaustion under the Rehabilitation Act is jurisdictional, and thus objects to consideration
of dismissal of Count One pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1). (ECF No. 184 at 7–8.) The Court
agrees and sustains the objection.
First, the cases cited in the Report for the proposition that “exhaustion of
2
The relevant language of § 39.170 is permissive, not mandatory: “Any person who believes that he or she
has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this part may by him or herself or by his or her authorized
representative file a complaint with the Official. Any person who believes that any specific class of persons
has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by this part and who is a member of that class or the
authorized representative of a member of that class may file a complaint with the Official.” 28 U.S.C. §
39.170(d)(1)(i) (emphasis added). However, in combination with the requirements of the PLRA, courts have
construed exhaustion of the DOJ EEO procedures as a necessary second step after exhaustion of BOP