Wright v. Guess et al
[…] While Plaintiff does not specifically address the magistrate judge’s analysis with regard to the SCTCA, he does state in his objections that Defendants acted “maliciously and sadistically” in a way to cause “harm to Plaintiff.” (ECF No. 37 at 3). Plaintiff made this same statement in his Complaint. (ECF No. 1 at 6). Under the SCTCA, an employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is generally not liable, and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). However, if the plaintiff proves that “the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude,” then the governmental agency is not liable, and the employee is personally liable. S.C. Code Ann. § 1578-70(17); see also Moody v. Darnell, 2010 WL 297810, at *3 (D.S.C. January 21, 2010); Moore by Moore v. Berkeley Cty. Sch. Dist., 486 S.E.2d 9, 11 (S.C. Ct. App. 1997).