Jackson v. Commissioner of the Social Security Administration
[…] C.F.R. § 416.994a in support of her conclusion the ALJ should have applied the Listing in effect at
6
the time of the ALJ’s November 10, 2004, decision, to determine whether Jackson’s mental
impairments continued to be presumptively disabling. The ALJ instead looked to the Listing as it
is currently written.
According to O’Malley, however, “[t]he cited regulation . . . applies to continuing disability
claims for disabled children, not disabled adults.” Objections at 3 (citation omitted). He maintains
that, “[b]ecause [Jackson] was found disabled when she was [thirty] years old, Section 416.994a
does not apply to her case.” Id. at 4 (citation omitted).
According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2), when deciding whether a child is still disabled,
the ALJ is to consider the impairment under “the same Listing used to make [the most recent
favorable] determination or decision as it was written at that time, even if it has since been revised
or removed from the Listings of Impairments.” Id.
O’Malley is correct inasmuch as the Magistrate Judge cites to 20 C.F.R. 416.994a, which
deals with continuing disability for disabled children instead of 20 C.F.R. 416.994, which deals with
disabled adults.