Jackson v. Commissioner of the Social Security Administration
[…] does not apply to her case.” Id. at 4 (citation omitted).
According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2), when deciding whether a child is still disabled,
the ALJ is to consider the impairment under “the same Listing used to make [the most recent
favorable] determination or decision as it was written at that time, even if it has since been revised
or removed from the Listings of Impairments.” Id.
O’Malley is correct inasmuch as the Magistrate Judge cites to 20 C.F.R. 416.994a, which
deals with continuing disability for disabled children instead of 20 C.F.R. 416.994, which deals with
disabled adults.
As is pertinent here, 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(A) states, “[i]f medical improvement has
occurred and the severity of the prior impairment(s) no longer meets or equals the same listing
section used to make our most recent favorable decision, we will find that the medical improvement
was related to your ability to work.” Id.
The focus of 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(c)(3)(I) is the continuation of disability insurance benefits
(DIB), but it employs the same exact language as 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(A), which is
concerned with the continuation of SSI benefits: “If medical improvement has occurred and the
severity of the prior impairment(s) no longer meets or equals the same listing section used to make
7
our most recent favorable decision, we will find that the medical improvement was related to your
ability to work.” Id. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(c)(3)(I).
In Evans v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:18-cv-46-Orl-DC, 2019 WL 1317444,
at *2 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 22, 2019), when interpreting the above-referenced language in a DIB case,