Floyd v. Astrue
[…] The vocational expert testified that the individual could perform the unskilled sedentary jobs of surveillance systems monitor (DOT4 379.367-010, 1,892 jobs in the state and 48,600 jobs nationally); "Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time." 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a). "Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds." Id. at § 416.967(b). "Medium work involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds." Id. at § 416.967(c). "Sedentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a). 4 3 2 U.S. Dep't of Labor, Dictionary of Occupational Titles (4th ed. Rev. 1991) ("DOT"). 13 coupon recycler (DOT 290.587-010, 98 jobs in the state and 13,000 jobs nationally); and addresser (DOT 209.587-010, 1,960 jobs in the state, 318,000 jobs nationally) (Tr. 392).