Richardson v. KC Concepts LLC
[…] (Pl. Dep. at 199-200, 205, 290-99.) The plaintiff responds that he did not admit to any unexcused absences and only admitted to substandard performance to the extent non-job related, emergent health issues - - swollen feet - - impacted his ability to stand. (Pl. Dep. at 290-99.) Unfortunately for the plaintiff, such a qualification is not effective. "[W]illful or habitual tardiness or absence" and "failure to meet established work standards" are not merely legitimate, non-discriminatory reasons; they are affirmative defenses supplied expressly by the statute. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80 ("Any employer shall have as an affirmative defense to this section the following: willful or habitual tardiness or absence from work; being disorderly or intoxicated while at work; destruction of any of the employer's property; failure to meet established employer work standards; malingering; embezzlement or larceny of the employer's property; violating specific written company policy for which the action is a stated remedy of the violation."). Accordingly, if the defendant establishes either affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence, the plaintiff's claim is defeated.