Barton et al v. Columbia Farms Inc
[…] A jury trial was held in November 2011, in which the jury delivered a verdict in favor of sixteen of the seventeen Plaintiffs and an award of damages totaling $16,583.00. Subsequently, Plaintiffs filed Plaintiffs’ Motion for Treble Damages [Doc. 159], requesting an award of treble damages and prejudgment interest. The court granted Plaintiffs’ Motion for Treble Damages and amended the judgment to award treble damages totaling $49,749.00 and prejudgment interest as to the sixteen prevailing plaintiffs. 3 DISCUSSION Plaintiffs seek attorneys’ fees and costs under the SCPWA. Section 41-10-80(c) of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides in pertinent part: In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-1040 or 41-10-50, the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow. Id. This provision is not mandatory. Rice v. Multimedia, Inc., 318 S.C. 95, 99, 456 S.E.2d 381, 384 (1995). In using “may” rather than “shall,” the South Carolina Legislature has provided that discretion in allowing treble damages or attorney’s fees rests with the judge.