B et al v. Sanford et al
[…] Id. at 1957 (Souter, J., dissenting).12 Accordingly, Sanford is not liable
under § 1983 based upon Plaintiffs’ allegations of supervisory liability.
As to Plaintiffs’ allegations that Sanford diverted funds when he voted to approve
SCDDSN’s purchase of real estate, this allegation also does not establish liability
against Sanford in his individual capacity under § 1983 for two reasons. First, as pointed
out by the Defendants, SCDDSN sought approval for this real estate purchase to use
excess debt service funds. Debt service funds for SCDDSN were established pursuant
to S.C. Code Ann. § 44-20-1170 to pay for capital improvement projects. If there is
excess money in this fund, § 44-20-1170 (B) provides that the State Budget and Control
Board may approve the transfer of the excess funds “out of the special fund for contract
awards to local disabilities and special needs boards for needed improvements at the
local level and for nonrecurring prevention, assistive technology, and quality initiatives at
the regional centers and local boards.” The approval of the purchase of the real estate
did not divert funds which could have been used to provide services to Plaintiffs.
12
Even if the Court did not entirely eliminate the concept of supervisory liability in