Terry v. Cartledge
[…] summary judgment, which the Court dismissed without prejudice and with leave to refile after Petitioner had exhausted his state remedies and filed an amended petition.
(ECF No. 79 at 9.) The Court also stayed the current case pending exhaustion. (Id.)
Petitioner then filed a second PCR application on February 20, 2012. (ECF No.
148-4 at 2.) The PCR court found that all of the claims except for Petitioner’s Austin
claim5 must be dismissed for failure to comply with the one year state statute of
limitations. (ECF No. 148-5 at 58.) See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45 (“An application for
relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of a
judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower
court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is
later.”). Petitioner pled guilty to the offenses he challenged in his PCR actions on March
5
Petitioner alleges ineffective assistance of PCR counsel for failing to file a notice of appeal following the
March 2007 order granting Petitioner’s first PCR application. “Under Austin [v. State, 409 S.E.2d 395