Builders Mutual Insurance Company v. Donald A Gardner Architects Inc et al
[…] Since B&K conceded that
it did in fact construct the house without paying Gardner the appropriate licensing fee, the court
granted summary judgment in favor of Gardner in a short opinion relying only on B&K’s
admission. Plaintiff did not litigate the question of advertising infringement any further, nor did
the court have occasion to consider the specific question of whether the photograph of the
Gardner house on B&K’s website constituted copyright infringement. Nonetheless, the court has
considered that question in this opinion.
Analysis
According to 17 U.S.C. § 120(a) of the Architectural Works Copyright Protection Act
(“AWCPA”), “The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include
the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings,
5
photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is
embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.”1 (emphasis added). Gardner
argues that § 120 does not protect an individual who, after infringing upon another’s copyright
by constructing a building without authorization, publishes a photograph of his infringing
building.