Anderson v. Holt et al
[…] without regard to any knowledge of the trustee or of any creditor, the
rights and powers of, or may avoid any transfer of the debtor or any
obligation that is voidable by....
(3) a bona fide purchaser of real property, other than fixtures, from
the debtor, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be
perfected, that obtains the status of a bona fide purchaser and has
perfected such transfer at the time of the commencement of the case,
whether or not such a purchaser exists.
The applicable Florida recording statute is set forth in Fla. Stat. § 695.01 (1),
which provides as follows:
(1)
No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any
interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be
good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent
purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the
same be recorded according to law; nor shall any such instrument
made or executed by virtue of any power of attorney be good or
effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers
for a valuable consideration and without notice unless the power of
attorney be recorded before the accruing of the right of such creditor or
subsequent purchaser.
Trustee contends that by reason of his status under §544(a)(3) as a bona fide
purchaser, under the Florida recording statute, Trustee has priority over the mortgages
of Lenders, which were not recorded until after Debtor filed her bankruptcy petition in
South Carolina.