Major v. Greenville Housing Authority et al
[…] Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970)). As part of this due process requirement, the federal regulations provide that “an eviction action or a termination of tenancy in State or local court” should provide as part of their procedural safeguards “[a]dequate notice to the tenant of the grounds for terminating the tenancy and for eviction.” 24 C.F.R. § 966.53(c). Under the South Carolina Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, a person may give adequate notice “by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it.” S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-240 (1976); see Mullane v. Cent. Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950). Moreover, a tenant receives adequate notice when “it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by registered or certified mail to the tenant at the place held out by him as the place for receipt of the Page 4 of 9    communication, or in the absence of the designation, to the tenant’s last known place of residence.” Id. In this case, Defendants sent Plaintiff notices that complied with service of process requirements in October, November, and December of 2009 and January and February of 2010 to the only mailing address the Housing Authority had on file for Plaintiff—his apartment at Scott’s Towers.