Brown v. Copeland et al
[…] The court construes the plaintiff’s claims as claims brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 1983 does not specify a statute of limitations, so, courts fill the gap by applying the applicable state law statute of limitations, usually the limitations period for a personal injury claim. See Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007); Nat’l Adver. Co. v. City of Raleigh, 947 F.2d 1158, 1161 (4th Cir. 1991). In South Carolina, personal injury claimants are subject to a three year limitations period. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (mandating a three year statute of limitations for “an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising out of contract and not enumerated by law”). Thus, “[t]he statute of limitations for section 1983 causes of action arising in South Carolina is three years.” Hamilton v. Middleton, No. 4:02-1952-23, 2003 WL 23851098, at *4 (D.S.C. June 20, 2003).