Hirst v. Tiberghien
[…] or retained in” a nation that is a party to the Convention. Hague Convention, art. 1;
ICARA § 11601.
2. The Convention applies to children under the age of 16 who were habitually resident
in a state that is a party to the convention immediately prior to their wrongful removal or
retention. Hague Convention, art. 4.
3. Both the United States and the United Kingdom are signatories to the Hague
Convention. The United States has implemented the Hague Convention through the
International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”). 42 U.S.C. § 11601 et seq.
4. United States courts have concurrent original jurisdiction in actions arising under the
Hague Convention. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11603(a). “The Convention and [ICARA] empower
courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the
merits of any underlying child custody claims.” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4). Accordingly,
the court’s inquiry is not what is in the best interests of the child as is typically the case in
a child custody matter. Hazbun Escaf v. Rodriquez, 200 F. Supp. 2d 603, 610-11 (E.D.
Va. 2002) aff'd sub nom. Escaf v.