Hirst v. Tiberghien
[…] (ECF No. 59.) On May 3, 2013, the court entered an order and opinion that provided findings of
fact and conclusions of law in support of the April 30, 2013 order. (ECF No. 64.) M.S.T. and
A.D.T. returned to the United Kingdom on May 4, 2013. (ECF No. 69.)
Thereafter, on May 17, 2013, Petitioner filed the instant motion for necessary expenses.
(ECF No. 71.) Respondent filed opposition to Petitioner’s motion on June 3, 2013. (ECF No.
73.)
II.
A.
LEGAL STANDARD AND ANALYSIS
Costs and Fees under ICARA
An award of fees and costs in cases under ICARA is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b),
which provides that “[a]ny court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought
under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by
or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during
3
the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child,
unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.” 42 U.S.C. §
11607(b)(3). Section 11607(b)(3) specifically provides for shifting the burden of fees, costs, and
expenses to a person who wrongfully retains a child, except where such shifting would be
“clearly inappropriate.” Id.