King et al v. Carolina First Bank et al
[…] The court found that the OCC did not expressly manifest its intent to preempt these state
law claims in the language of the regulation and cited to the district court’s decision in Gutierrez,
622 F.Supp.2d at 952 (“The only restraint on the discretion given to the payor under subsection
(b) is that the bank act in good faith.”). In re Checking Account Overdraft Litigation, 694
F.Supp.2d at 1313. The court noted that while § 7.4002 gives banks the right to charge overdraft
fees, it does not authorize banks to ignore general contract or tort law. Id. Further, the court noted
that § 7.4007(c) expressly provides that state laws on contracts and torts are “not inconsistent
with the deposit-taking powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that
they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' deposit-taking powers.” Id. The court
concluded that, at the motion to dismiss stage, the allegations only incidentally affected the banks'
exercise of their deposit taking power and were not preempted. Id. at 1313-14.
Defendants contend the MDL court relied heavily on the district court’s decision in