Walter et al v. Buffets, Inc.
[…] that has not only prejudiced [Defendant], but also proves the core issue—that Plaintiffs’ request
for conditional certification should be denied.” (ECF No. 120 at 1.)
II. JURISDICTION
This court has jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ FLSA claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and
28 U.S.C. § 1337.
Section 1331 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
States.” Plaintiffs bring claims under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 201219, and thus their claims arise under a law of the United States and are properly heard in this
court.
Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) states that “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating
commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints… only if the matter in
controversy… exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.”
4
The court also has jurisdiction over this class action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. “The
district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action in which the matter in
controversy exceeds the sum or value of $5,000,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is a