Whitmore v. Mauney
[…] Petitioner’s arguments in these motions center on his assertion that the state had no
probable cause to arrest him for the armed robbery. However, as the magistrate judge noted, the
indictment against Petitioner conclusively establishes probable cause. (ECF No. 48 at 29, citing
Rhyne, 2008 WL 1930040 at *10.) As discussed, Petitioner’s challenges to the validity of the
indictment have no merit, or rest solely on state law, and are therefore not subject to federal
review.
Punitive Damages and Federal Investigation
Petitioner cites to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-5-60 (West, Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.),
“Suits against county for damages to person or property resulting from violation of person’s civil
rights,” to counter the magistrate judge’s finding that he is not entitled to monetary damages in a
habeas corpus action. (ECF No. 50 at 13.) This statute, however, only establishes rights under
state law and does not establish that Petitioner is entitled to monetary damages under this federal